Cyber Security News

Best Next-Generation Firewall (NGFW) Solutions Compared (2026): Features & Pricing

Twelve firewalls, one question: which NGFW earns a place at your network edge in 2026? For most enterprises the shortlist starts with Fortinet FortiGate (best price-performance) and Palo Alto Networks (deepest application control), but the right answer shifts with your size, region, and cloud strategy — and one of the twelve vendors here isn’t an appliance at all.

A next-generation firewall combines application-aware filtering, intrusion prevention, TLS inspection, and identity-based policy in a single enforcement point. 

This comparison puts Fortinet, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks, Huawei, Sophos, Hillstone Networks, Cisco, Zscaler, Juniper Networks, SonicWall, WatchGuard, and Barracuda side by side on the two things buyers actually negotiate: features and price. 

NGFW Comparison at a Glance (2026)

# Vendor / Product Best fit Signature strength Entry pricing* Peer rating
1 Fortinet FortiGate Any size; distributed sites ASIC acceleration + built-in SD-WAN ~$300–$700 (FG-40F hardware) ~4.6/5 (G2, FortiGate-VM)
2 Check Point Quantum Regulated industries 100% block rate in CyberRatings Q1 2025 Quote-based ~4.5/5 (G2)
3 Palo Alto Networks Security-mature enterprise App-ID application control ~$1,750 (PA-440 hardware) ~4.5/5 (G2)
4 Huawei USG APAC/EMEA enterprise, carriers Price-performance at scale Quote-based ~4.9/5 (Gartner Peer Insights, 307 reviews)
5 Sophos Firewall (XGS) SMB with Sophos endpoints Endpoint-firewall heartbeat Quote; free 30-day trial ~4.7/5 (G2)
6 Hillstone Networks Cost-sensitive data centers Value-priced enterprise features Quote-based ~4.7/5 (Gartner Peer Insights, 262 reviews)
7 Cisco Secure Firewall Cisco-ecosystem enterprises Talos threat intelligence Quote-based n/a†
8 Zscaler Cloud Firewall Cloud-first, no appliances FWaaS on 160+ DC security cloud Per-user subscription, custom quote n/a†
9 HPE Juniper SRX Service providers, data centers Carrier-scale Junos platform Quote-based n/a†
10 SonicWall Gen 7 Budget SMB / branch RTDMI memory inspection ~$1,015 (TZ470 hardware) ~4.1/5 (G2)
11 WatchGuard Firebox Small business, MSPs One-SKU Total Security Suite Quote via MSP channel ~4.7/5 (G2)
12 Barracuda CloudGen Azure-centric, multi-site Native Azure Virtual WAN support Quote / Azure PAYG n/a†

*US street prices for entry hardware where publicly listed (checked July 2026); subscriptions extra. †Insufficient verified review volume on G2 to quote fairly — check live listings. 

The 30-second verdict: FortiGate wins on cost per protected Mbps, Palo Alto on depth of control, Check Point on tested prevention accuracy, Sophos on SMB automation, Zscaler on appliance-free architecture, and Huawei/Hillstone on value — where procurement rules allow them. 

How We Compared These Firewalls

This is a research-based comparison, not a hands-on lab test. Every claim traces to a verifiable source: independent efficacy testing (CyberRatings.org), analyst placement (the inaugural Gartner Magic Quadrant for Hybrid Mesh Firewall, August 2025), exploitation history (CISA’s Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog), verified peer-review scores (G2, Gartner Peer Insights), and published US reseller pricing.

We weighted five dimensions: security efficacy, inspected throughput per dollar, management and automation, ecosystem breadth, and licensing transparency. Where a vendor doesn’t publish pricing — most don’t — we say “quote-based” instead of inventing numbers. 

What Features Actually Separate NGFWs in 2026?

Every vendor on this list checks the basic boxes: stateful inspection, IPS, application control, VPN, and centralized management. The real differentiation shows up in six areas: 

Capability Leaders Why it matters
Hardware acceleration Fortinet (custom ASICs), Huawei, HPE Juniper Sustains TLS inspection without a bigger box
Application-layer control Palo Alto (App-ID), Check Point, Cisco Least-privilege policy by app + user, not port
Verified prevention accuracy Check Point (100% block/accuracy, CyberRatings Q1 2025) Fewer missed detections and false positives
Endpoint-firewall integration Sophos (Synchronized Security), Fortinet Security Fabric Auto-isolates compromised hosts
SD-WAN included Fortinet, Barracuda, SonicWall Kills a separate branch-router purchase
Cloud-delivered (FWaaS) Zscaler, plus SASE arms of Palo Alto/Fortinet/Cisco Protects users no appliance ever sees

One structural note before the profiles: Gartner now evaluates this market as “hybrid mesh firewall” — a mix of hardware, virtual, cloud-native, and FWaaS enforcement under one policy plane.

In the inaugural 2025 Magic Quadrant, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, and Check Point landed as Leaders, with HPE Juniper a Challenger. If your five-year plan includes SASE and zero trust, weight that convergence heavily. 

The 12 NGFW (Next-Generation Firewall) Solutions Compared

1. Fortinet FortiGate

Fortinet FortiGate

FortiGate’s economics are hard to argue with. Custom ASICs (NP7/SP5) let modest appliances sustain full inspection at speeds competitors need bigger, pricier hardware to match, and SD-WAN ships in the base license. 

FortiOS spans everything from the FG-40F desktop unit to hyperscale chassis, and Fortinet took the highest Ability to Execute placement among Leaders in Gartner’s 2025 Hybrid Mesh Firewall MQ. 

Key features: 

  • Purpose-built ASIC acceleration for firewalling and TLS 1.3 inspection
  • License-included SD-WAN with application steering
  • FortiGuard AI-powered services: IPS, web/DNS filtering, sandboxing
  • Security Fabric ecosystem — switches, APs, endpoint, NAC under one console
  • FortiManager / FortiCloud central management; hardware, VM, cloud, and FWaaS form factors

Pros: 

  • Best cost per protected Mbps in the market; huge model range
  • SD-WAN included rather than licensed separately
  • One OS from desktop box to data-center chassis

Cons: 

  • Sprawling portfolio complicates licensing choices
  • Renewals for FortiGuard/FortiCare bundles typically run 60–90% of hardware cost per year

Pricing: FG-40F streets ~$300–$700 hardware-only; larger models and bundles quoted through partners. 

2. Check Point Quantum

Check Point Quantum

Check Point’s pitch is measurable accuracy. In CyberRatings.org’s Q1 2025 cloud network firewall test, Check Point posted a 100% exploit block rate and 100% false-positive accuracy across 2,028 exploits and 2,500 evasion techniques — one of only two products to do so.

A Leader in the 2025 Gartner Hybrid Mesh Firewall MQ, with SmartConsole management that large security teams consistently praise. 

Key features: 

  • ThreatCloud AI: dozens of ML engines pushing real-time verdicts fleet-wide
  • SandBlast zero-day sandboxing plus threat extraction (instant sanitized files)
  • Unified policy via SmartConsole / Quantum Smart-1
  • Maestro hyperscale clustering — grow capacity without forklift upgrades
  • Quantum Spark line for SMB; Quantum Force for enterprise

Pros: 

  • Best independently tested prevention accuracy on this list
  • Mature centralized management for large estates
  • Prevention-first design keeps users working while files detonate in sandbox

Cons: 

  • TCO typically lands between Fortinet and Palo Alto
  • SD-WAN capability trails Fortinet and Barracuda
  • Parts of the interface still mid-modernization

Pricing: quote-based by appliance and software package through Check Point partners. 

3. Palo Alto Networks (PA-Series)

Palo Alto Networks (PA-Series)

Palo Alto remains the reference point for application-layer control. App-ID, User-ID, and Content-ID let you write policy around what’s actually happening on the wire, and inline ML blocks novel threats without signature lag.

Gartner placed it furthest for Completeness of Vision among 2025 Hybrid Mesh Firewall Leaders, making Palo Alto Networks a staple for the security-mature enterprise.

Key features: 

  • App-ID / User-ID / Content-ID identity- and application-aware policy
  • Inline machine learning against zero-day web and file threats
  • Cloud-Delivered Security Services: Advanced Threat Prevention, WildFire, DNS Security
  • Panorama and Strata Cloud Manager across hardware, VM-Series, CN-Series (containers)
  • Clean SASE path via Prisma Access with the same policy model

Pros: 

  • Deepest application visibility and control in the market
  • Unit 42 threat research and strong operational tooling
  • Consistent policy from data center to container to cloud

Cons: 

  • Premium pricing; subscriptions stack quickly on top of hardware
  • Depth brings a learning curve for small teams
  • Overkill for basic perimeter duty

Pricing: PA-440 streets ~$1,750 hardware-only; Cloud-Delivered Security Services and larger appliances quote-based. Model 3–5-year TCO before committing. 

4. Huawei USG Series

Huawei USG Series

Huawei is the largest firewall/UTM manufacturer outside North America by global shipments (IDC Security Appliance Tracker, 2025), and its USG series — up through the data-center-class USG6700E — pairs aggressive price-performance with strong hardware engineering.

Peer reviews are strikingly high: ~4.9/5 across 307 Gartner Peer Insights reviews. 

Key features: 

  • Integrated firewall, IPS, antivirus, VPN, and content filtering in one platform
  • USG6700E line built for data centers and large campuses
  • High-density hardware with carrier-grade throughput
  • The USG6725F earned the top “Recommended” rating in public evaluation
  • Strong regional support across APAC, Middle East, Africa, LATAM

Pros: 

  • Typically undercuts Western enterprise vendors on price significantly
  • Highest peer-review score on this list
  • Deep carrier and large-campus engineering pedigree

Cons: 

  • Restricted or banned in US federal networks and several allied markets — many Western enterprises exclude it at the procurement-policy layer
  • Thinner third-party integration ecosystem for Western security stacks
  • Limited independent Western lab testing to cite

Pricing: quote-based through Huawei enterprise partners. 

5. Sophos Firewall (XGS)

Sophos Firewall (XGS)

Sophos wins SMB deployments with one trick competitors still can’t match natively: Synchronized Security. Firewall and Intercept X endpoints exchange health heartbeats, so a compromised laptop is isolated at the network layer automatically — no SOC required.

The latest Sophos Firewall XGS desktop units handle TLS 1.3 inspection with dedicated flow processors.

Key features: 

  • Synchronized Security heartbeat with automatic host isolation
  • Xstream architecture: TLS 1.3 inspection + FastPath offloading
  • Sophos Central — one cloud console for firewall, endpoint, email, MDR
  • Zero-touch deployment, built-in SD-WAN and ZTNA gateway options
  • Strong out-of-the-box reporting

Pros: 

  • Genuine automated containment when paired with Sophos endpoints
  • MSP-friendly licensing and multi-tenant cloud management
  • Approachable UI; free 30-day trial lowers evaluation cost

Cons: 

  • Maximum value requires committing to the Sophos ecosystem
  • Not built for large data-center scale
  • Advanced routing trails Fortinet and Palo Alto

Pricing: quote-based via partners/MSPs; free 30-day trial available. 

6. Hillstone Networks

Hillstone Networks

Hillstone plays the value-challenger role: enterprise-grade capability — A-Series NGFWs, data-center firewalls, microsegmentation, server breach detection — at prices that undercut the big four.

Users rate it ~4.7/5 across 262 Gartner Peer Insights reviews, and it has a real installed base among cost-sensitive data centers and service providers, particularly across Asia. 

Key features: 

  • A-Series NGFW with IPS, application control, and layered threat defense
  • Data-center firewalls and microsegmentation (CloudHive)
  • Server breach detection with behavioral analytics
  • Central management scaling to distributed fleets
  • Hardware, virtual, and cloud form factors

Pros: 

  • Excellent feature-per-dollar ratio — useful leverage against incumbent renewal quotes
  • Strong peer-review scores for support and reliability
  • Broad portfolio beyond the perimeter box

Cons: 

  • Chinese origins can complicate procurement in some Western/government contexts
  • Thinner third-party integrations than the majors
  • Smaller Western channel and community

Pricing: quote-based; shortlist it specifically to pressure incumbent pricing. 

7. Cisco Secure Firewall

Cisco Secure Firewall

Cisco’s firewall matured considerably: Snort 3 IPS, cloud or on-prem management, and the Encrypted Visibility Engine, which classifies TLS traffic without decrypting it.

The key differentiator for Cisco Secure Firewall is Talos, one of the largest commercial threat-intelligence teams feeding detections continuously. 

Key features: 

  • Snort 3-based IPS with continuous Talos intelligence
  • Encrypted Visibility Engine — TLS classification without decryption
  • Deep hooks into Cisco ISE (segmentation), XDR, and Umbrella
  • Secure Firewall Management Center on-prem or cloud-delivered (cdFMC)
  • Branch-to-data-center appliance range plus virtual/cloud editions

Pros: 

  • Talos-backed detection quality
  • Identity-driven segmentation nearly free of integration effort in Cisco shops
  • One vendor accountable for network and security

Cons: 

  • Management remains heavier than rivals despite real improvement
  • Licensing spans multiple SKUs and tiers
  • Value case weakens outside a Cisco ecosystem

Pricing: quote-based through partners; negotiate within a broader Cisco enterprise agreement for best results. 

8. Zscaler Cloud Firewall — the No-Appliance Option

Zscaler Cloud Firewall — the No-Appliance Option

Zscaler is the deliberate outlier: no hardware at all. Its Cloud Firewall runs as FWaaS on the Zero Trust Exchange, a security cloud spanning 160+ data centers.

For organizations retiring branch appliances, deploying Zscaler Cloud Firewall replaces the NGFW for user-to-internet traffic entirely.

Key features: 

  • Firewall, IPS, and DNS security delivered inline from 160+ data centers
  • Elastic TLS inspection with no appliance sizing exercise
  • Single policy for users on any network, in any location
  • Part of a full SSE stack: SWG, ZTNA, CASB, DLP on one platform
  • No hardware refresh cycles, ever

Pros: 

  • Eliminates branch firewall hardware, patching, and capacity planning
  • Scales with users, not boxes
  • Strong fit with zero-trust programs

Cons: 

  • Doesn’t cover data-center east-west traffic, OT, or inbound server protection — you’ll still need on-prem enforcement
  • Custom, opaque pricing; costs scale linearly with headcount
  • Full dependence on Zscaler’s cloud availability

Pricing: per-user subscription, custom-quoted. Third-party benchmarks put full SSE bundles market-wide at roughly $15–$25/user/month list, before 30–50% enterprise discounts. Compare against 3–5-year appliance TCO, not sticker price. 

9. HPE Juniper SRX Series

SonicWall (Gen 7)

Juniper is now HPE Juniper Networking — HPE closed its ~$13.4 billion acquisition on July 2, 2025 — and the SRX line continues under the new banner, including fresh silicon like the 1.4 Tbps, quantum-safe SRX4700.

Utilizing Juniper SRX hardware gives you routing-grade networking and NGFW services in a single Junos OS, which is why service providers and data centers love it.

Key features: 

  • Junos OS: carrier-grade routing and NGFW services in one platform
  • Scales from branch SRX300s to SRX5000-class chassis
  • Advanced Threat Prevention cloud sandboxing
  • Security Director Cloud for unified on-prem/cloud policy
  • Mist AI operations story extending into security

Pros: 

  • Exceptional scale; routing + firewall consolidation
  • Natural fit for teams automated around Junos
  • New investment continuing post-acquisition (SRX4700)

Cons: 

  • Gartner rated it a Challenger, not a Leader, in the 2025 Hybrid Mesh Firewall MQ
  • Security-services ecosystem narrower than the big four
  • Post-acquisition portfolio rationalization still worth a roadmap conversation

Pricing: quote-based via HPE Juniper partners. 

10. SonicWall (Gen 7)

SonicWall (Gen 7)

SonicWall’s TZ and NSa lines deliver the lowest verified entry pricing of the branded appliances here, and RTDMI memory inspection catches evasive malware that sandbox-aware samples dodge.

Deploying a SonicWall Gen 7 appliance remains a favorite for small businesses and distribution partners alike.

Key features: 

  • RTDMI (Real-Time Deep Memory Inspection) + Capture ATP multi-engine sandboxing
  • TLS 1.3 decryption across Gen 7
  • Network Security Manager for cloud-based central management
  • SD-WAN included at no extra license cost
  • Wireless-integrated TZ models for small sites

Pros: 

  • Lowest verified branded entry cost (TZ470 ~$1,015 hardware)
  • Simple deployment for non-specialist IT
  • Memory-level inspection on even the cheapest boxes

Cons: 

  • CISA added SonicWall CVE-2025-23006 (Jan 2025) and CVE-2025-40602 (Dec 2025) to the KEV catalog — remote-access products need aggressive patching
  • Management UX trails leaders
  • Fewer large-enterprise references

Pricing: TZ470 ~$1,015 hardware-only, ~$1,764 with 1-year TotalSecure; smaller TZ models cost less. 

11. WatchGuard Firebox

WatchGuard Firebox

WatchGuard optimizes for simplicity of purchase: Total Security Suite is one SKU covering essentially every security service, and WatchGuard Cloud gives MSPs real multi-tenant management.

G2 users score the WatchGuard Firebox line ~4.7/5, tied for the highest peer rating among Western SMB vendors here.

Key features: 

  • Total Security Suite: IPS, APT Blocker sandboxing, DNS filtering, ThreatSync XDR — one SKU
  • WatchGuard Cloud multi-tenant management built for MSPs
  • Integrated AuthPoint MFA option
  • ThreatSync correlates firewall, endpoint, and Wi-Fi telemetry
  • Current tabletop line: T115-W, T125, T145, T185 (the T25 hit end-of-sale December 2025)

Pros: 

  • No à-la-carte licensing math — predictable budgeting
  • Excellent MSP tooling and channel
  • Low administrative overhead

Cons: 

  • Not built for large-enterprise scale or complex routing
  • Modest TLS-inspection throughput on the smallest boxes
  • Smaller threat-research footprint than the giants

Pricing: appliance + Basic or Total Security Suite, quoted through the reseller/MSP channel. 

12. Barracuda CloudGen Firewall

Barracuda CloudGen Firewall

Barracuda built CloudGen for dispersed networks: SD-WAN, WAN optimization, and zero-touch provisioning ship natively, and its Azure integration — including Azure Virtual WAN — is among the deepest of any firewall vendor.

You can even consume it pay-as-you-go through the Azure Marketplace, which no other appliance vendor on this list does as cleanly. 

Key features: 

  • Native SD-WAN with adaptive session balancing and WAN optimization
  • Deep Microsoft Azure integration, including Virtual WAN
  • Advanced Threat Protection cloud sandboxing
  • Zero-touch deployment for large multi-site rollouts
  • Firewall Control Center for central fleet management

Pros: 

  • Best Azure story on this list; PAYG via Azure Marketplace
  • Purpose-built for many-branch topologies
  • Fair pricing and simple central provisioning

Cons: 

  • Smaller independent-testing footprint
  • Less enterprise security mindshare than the big four
  • Narrower ecosystem of integrations

Pricing: quote-based on-prem; Azure Marketplace pay-as-you-go for cloud deployments. 

What Do NGFWs Really Cost in 2026?

Firewall pricing has three layers, and vendors only publish the first — sometimes. 

Cost layer What’s in it Verified 2026 reference points
Hardware / entry The appliance itself FG-40F ~$300–$700 · TZ470 ~$1,015 · PA-440 ~$1,750 (US street, hardware-only)
Subscriptions IPS, sandboxing, URL/DNS filtering, support Commonly 60–90% of hardware cost per year (e.g., FortiGuard bundles)
Alternative: FWaaS Per-user, no hardware Full SSE bundles benchmark at ~$15–$25/user/month list, before 30–50% enterprise discounts

Three negotiating rules follow. First, compare vendors on 3–5-year totals with all subscriptions — hardware is the cheapest part. Second, get renewal caps in writing; year-3 renewal shock is the most common complaint in peer reviews across this market.

Third, size on threat-prevention throughput with TLS inspection enabled, not the headline “firewall throughput” figure, or you’ll buy the box twice. 

Head-to-Head: The Choices Buyers Actually Face

Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks: which wins in 2026?

Fortinet wins on cost per protected Mbps, included SD-WAN, and breadth of models; Palo Alto wins on application-layer depth, threat research, and enterprise operations tooling. Both are 2025 Gartner Hybrid Mesh Firewall Leaders.

Pick Fortinet for distributed networks and constrained budgets, Palo Alto where a mature security team will exploit its depth. 

Hardware NGFW vs cloud firewall (FWaaS): do you still need a box?

For user-to-internet traffic, FWaaS like Zscaler can fully replace branch appliances. For data centers, OT networks, and east-west segmentation, you still need enforcement close to the workload — hardware or virtual. Most 2026 architectures are hybrid, which is exactly why Gartner reframed the market as hybrid mesh firewall. 

Huawei and Hillstone: when do the value challengers make sense?

When your jurisdiction and compliance regime permit them, and price-performance is the deciding factor. Both post excellent peer-review scores (4.9 and 4.7 on Gartner Peer Insights respectively).

US federal environments and many Western critical-infrastructure operators will rule them out at the policy layer before any technical evaluation begins — know which camp you’re in before investing evaluation time. 

How to Choose From This List

Start by eliminating, not selecting. Strike vendors your procurement rules exclude (that may remove Huawei/Hillstone), then strike form factors that don’t fit (no appliances if you’re all-cloud — or no FWaaS-only if you run data centers).

Score the survivors on inspected throughput per dollar, management fit for your team size, and roadmap alignment with your zero-trust plans.

Then run a proof-of-value on your own traffic with TLS inspection on. Whatever you deploy, patch it like an internet-facing asset — because it is one; firewalls themselves are now a favorite initial-access target, as CISA’s KEV catalog entries for this market keep proving. 

FAQ

Which NGFW has the best price-performance in 2026?

Fortinet FortiGate. Its custom ASICs sustain full threat inspection on smaller, cheaper appliances than competitors require, entry hardware starts around $300–$700 (FG-40F), and SD-WAN is included in the base license.

Hillstone Networks and Huawei USG undercut it further in markets where procurement rules allow them. 

What is the cheapest next-generation firewall for a small business?

Among verified US street prices, SonicWall’s TZ series offers the lowest branded entry point (TZ470 ~$1,015 hardware-only; smaller TZ models cost less), with FortiGate’s FG-40F close behind at ~$300–$700.

Remember that annual security subscriptions typically add 60–90% of hardware cost, so compare bundles, not boxes. 

Is Zscaler a replacement for a traditional firewall?

Partially. Zscaler’s FWaaS replaces branch and user-edge firewalls by enforcing policy in its 160+ data-center security cloud.

It does not replace on-prem enforcement for data-center east-west traffic, OT networks, or inbound server protection — most organizations pair it with appliance or virtual firewalls. 

What happened to Juniper’s firewall business?

HPE completed its ~$13.4 billion acquisition of Juniper Networks on July 2, 2025. The SRX firewall line continues under the HPE Juniper Networking brand, with new hardware still shipping (including the 1.4 Tbps SRX4700).

Gartner rated HPE Juniper a Challenger in its 2025 Hybrid Mesh Firewall Magic Quadrant. 

Are Huawei firewalls safe to buy?

Technically, Huawei’s USG firewalls score among the highest peer ratings in the market (~4.9/5 on Gartner Peer Insights) and Huawei is the largest firewall vendor outside North America.

The constraint is regulatory: US federal networks and several allied markets restrict or ban Huawei equipment, so suitability depends on your jurisdiction and compliance obligations. 

Which firewall vendors lead Gartner’s 2026-era rankings?

In the inaugural Gartner Magic Quadrant for Hybrid Mesh Firewall (August 2025), Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, and Check Point were named Leaders — Fortinet highest on Ability to Execute, Palo Alto furthest on Completeness of Vision — while HPE Juniper placed as a Challenger. 

How often are firewalls themselves attacked?

Constantly — edge devices are now a primary initial-access target. CISA’s Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog added a FortiCloud authentication bypass in January 2026 and two SonicWall flaws during 2025 (CVE-2025-23006, CVE-2025-40602). Whatever NGFW you buy, treat its patching SLA as part of the purchase decision. 

Bottom Line

If you want one default answer for the best next-generation firewall in 2026, FortiGate’s price-performance makes it the safest broad recommendation, with Palo Alto Networks the pick where security depth outranks budget and Check Point where tested prevention accuracy is the buying criterion.

Cloud-first organizations should evaluate Zscaler before buying any new hardware, and value-hunters outside restricted markets should force Huawei or Hillstone quotes into the negotiation.

Next step: pick two finalists, demand a proof-of-value on your own traffic with TLS inspection enabled, and get 3-year renewal pricing in writing. 

CISO Advisory

Recent Posts

Hackers Use ConnectWise SkyKick Credentials to Access Microsoft 365, Halting Cloud Backups

Attackers abused compromised ConnectWise Cloud Backup credentials to access Microsoft 365 customer environments, prompting ConnectWise…

1 day ago

Anthropic’s Claude AI Uncovers Origins of NSA-Provided Cryptographic Keys After 25 Years

Anthropic says an internal Claude research model reconstructed how the National Security Agency generated seeds…

2 days ago

Critical WordPress Flaws Allow Attackers to Execute Remote Code Without Authentication

Two WordPress Core vulnerabilities can be chained to execute remote code without authentication, according to…

2 days ago

OpenBSD Kernel Flaw Dating Back 37 Years Enables Local Privilege Escalation to Root

A newly disclosed OpenBSD kernel exploitation chain combines a shared memory accounting flaw with a…

2 days ago

GhostAction Hackers Hide Credential-Stealing Malware in Fake Font Files Across 94 GitHub Repositories

GhostAction attackers have expanded their GitHub credential theft campaign with a second stage that disguises…

2 days ago

SideCopy Hackers Target Indian Organizations With ReverseRAT Malware to Steal Data

Indian authorities have warned that SideCopy hackers are targeting Indian organizations, including academic institutions, with…

2 days ago